Excellence and Innovation in Medical Education

Committee Lists

Committee Name

Chair

Programs & Offerings

Anesthesiology Terry Ellis, MD – Henry Ford Hospital Anesthesiology City Wide Grand Rounds
Anesthesiology Mock Oral Exams
Faculty Development Larry Fischetti, PhD – Beaumont Hospital Dearborn Faculty Development Workshop Series
33rd Annual Chief and Senior Resident Workshop
Family Medicine Karen Weaver, MD – Beaumont Hospital Dearborn POCUS Workshops
Finance Terese DeClerq, MSF – Detroit Medical Center  
Government Affairs Sean Gehle – Trinity Health Michigan Region GME Advocacy Day
Internal Medicine Benjamin Diaczok, MD – St. Joseph Mercy Oakland Internal Medicine Board Review Course
JEDI (Justice, Equity, Diversity, Inclusion) Denise White-Perkins, MD, PhD – Henry Ford Health Implicit Bias Workshop
JEDI Symposium
OB/GYN Patricia Franz, MD – Beaumont Hospital Royal Oak Fetal Assessment Workshop
Post Graduate Course in Obstetrics and Gynecology
OB/GYN Mock Oral Exams
OB/GYN Wall Board Review
Pediatrics Premchand Anne, MD – Ascension St. John Hospital

Pediatric Lunch and Learn Series
Pediatric Resident Research Forum

Quality Improvement Arthur Riba, MD – Beaumont Hospital Dearborn QI Fundamentals Workshop
Applied QI for Program Directors, Faculty and Fellows
Michigan Summit on Quality Improvement, Patient Safety, and High Value Care
Research Karen Hagglund, MS – Ascension St. John Hospital Research Workshop Series
Research Forum
Residency Coordinators Alexia Allen – McLaren Health Care
Dawn Barker – Beaumont Hospital, Dearborn
Susan Palmer – Beaumont Hospital, Royal Oak
Residency Coordinator Workshops
Surgery Michael White, MD – Wayne State University School of Medicine Surgery Basic Science course
Surgery Basic Ultrasound Simulation
Surgery Mock Oral Exams
Christiana Care ABSITE Comprehensive Review Course
Surgery Advanced Ultrasound
Transitional Year Tania Little, DO – Ascension Providence Hospital Transitional Year Resident Workshop
Wellness Barbara Wolf, PhD – McLaren Health Wellness Workshops